NBME Lab Values: Official USMLE Reference Ranges

Every reference range from the official USMLE Laboratory Values table, the same table you can open on screen during the exam. Search by test name or filter by panel. Units are shown exactly as the official table lists them: conventional units and SI units.

88 tests · Official usmle.org table · Last checked 24 October 2026

TestReference rangeSI reference interval
Serum › Electrolytes and general chemistry
Sodium (Na+)136-146 mEq/L136-146 mmol/L
Potassium (K+)3.5-5.0 mEq/L3.5-5.0 mmol/L
Chloride (Cl−)95-105 mEq/L95-105 mmol/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3−)22-28 mEq/L22-28 mmol/L
Urea nitrogen7-18 mg/dL2.5-6.4 mmol/L
Creatinine0.6-1.2 mg/dL53-106 μmol/L
GlucoseFasting: 70-100 mg/dL
Random, non-fasting: <140 mg/dL
3.8-5.6 mmol/L
<7.77 mmol/L
Calcium8.4-10.2 mg/dL2.1-2.6 mmol/L
Magnesium (Mg2+)1.5-2.0 mg/dL0.75-1.0 mmol/L
Phosphorus (inorganic)3.0-4.5 mg/dL1.0-1.5 mmol/L
Serum › Hepatic
Alanine aminotransferase (ALT)10-40 U/L10-40 U/L
Aspartate aminotransferase (AST)12-38 U/L12-38 U/L
Alkaline phosphatase25-100 U/L25-100 U/L
Bilirubin, total // direct0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL2-17 μmol/L // 0-5 μmol/L
Proteins, total6.0-7.8 g/dL60-78 g/L
Albumin3.5-5.5 g/dL35-55 g/L
Globulin2.3-3.5 g/dL23-35 g/L
Serum › Other serum
Amylase25-125 U/L25-125 U/L
Lipase13-60 U/L13-60 U/L
Creatinine clearanceMale: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
97-137 mL/min
88-128 mL/min
Creatine kinaseMale: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
25-90 U/L
10-70 U/L
Lactate dehydrogenase45-200 U/L45-200 U/L
Osmolality275-295 mOsmol/kg H2O275-295 mOsmol/kg H2O
Troponin I≤0.04 ng/mL≤0.04 µg/L
Uric acid3.0-8.2 mg/dL0.18-0.48 mmol/L
Serum › Lipids
Cholesterol, totalNormal: <200 mg/dL
High: >240 mg/dL
<5.2 mmol/L
>6.2 mmol/L
Cholesterol, HDL40-60 mg/dL1.0-1.6 mmol/L
Cholesterol, LDL<160 mg/dL<4.2 mmol/L
TriglyceridesNormal: <150 mg/dL
Borderline: 151-199 mg/dL
<1.70 mmol/L
1.71-2.25 mmol/L
Serum › Iron studies
FerritinMale: 20-250 ng/mL
Female: 10-120 ng/mL
20-250 μg/L
10-120 μg/L
IronMale: 65-175 µg/dL
Female: 50-170 μg/dL
11.6-31.3 μmol/L
9.0-30.4 μmol/L
Total iron-binding capacity250-400 µg/dL44.8-71.6 μmol/L
Transferrin200-360 mg/dL2.0-3.6 g/L
Serum › Endocrine
Follicle-stimulating hormoneMale: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause 40-250 mIU/mL
4-25 IU/L
4-30 IU/L
10-90 IU/L
40-250 IU/L
Luteinizing hormoneMale: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
6-23 IU/L
5-30 IU/L
75-150 IU/L
30-200 IU/L
Growth hormone, arginine stimulationFasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: >7 ng/mL
<5 μg/L
>7 μg/L
Prolactin (hPRL)Male: <17 ng/mL
Female: <25 ng/mL
<17 μg/L
<25 μg/L
Cortisol0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL
1600 h: 3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: <50% of 0800 h
138-635 nmol/L
82-413 nmol/L
Fraction of 0800 h: <0.50
TSH0.4-4.0 μU/mL0.4-4.0 mIU/L
Triiodothyronine (T3) (RIA)100-200 ng/dL1.5-3.1 nmol/L
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake25%-35%0.25-0.35
Thyroxine (T4)5-12 μg/dL64-155 nmol/L
Free T40.9-1.7 ng/dL12.0-21.9 pmol/L
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake8%-30% of administered dose/24 h0.08-0.30/24 h
Intact PTH10-60 pg/mL10-60 ng/L
17-HydroxycorticosteroidsMale: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
8.2-27.6 μmol/24 h
5.5-22.0 μmol/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, totalMale: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
28-70 μmol/24 h
21-52 μmol/24 h
Serum › Immunoglobulins
IgA76-390 mg/dL0.76-3.90 g/L
IgE0-380 IU/mL0-380 kIU/L
IgG650-1500 mg/dL6.5-15.0 g/L
IgM50-300 mg/dL0.5-3.0 g/L
Arterial blood gases (room air) › Arterial blood gases
Po275-105 mm Hg10.0-14.0 kPa
Pco233-45 mm Hg4.4-5.9 kPa
pH7.35-7.45[H+] 36-44 nmol/L
Cerebrospinal fluid
Cell count0-5/mm30-5 × 106/L
Chloride118-132 mEq/L118-132 mmol/L
Gamma globulin3%-12% total proteins0.03-0.12
Glucose40-70 mg/dL2.2-3.9 mmol/L
Pressure70-180 mm H2O70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total<40 mg/dL<0.40 g/L
Hematologic › Complete blood count
HematocritMale: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
0.41-0.53
0.36-0.46
Hemoglobin, bloodMale: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
135-175 g/L
120-160 g/L
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin (MCH)25-35 pg/cell0.39-0.54 fmol/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin conc. (MCHC)31%-36% Hb/cell4.8-5.6 mmol Hb/L
Mean corpuscular volume (MCV)80-100 μm380-100 fL
Volume, plasmaMale: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
0.025-0.043 L/kg
0.028-0.045 L/kg
Volume, red cellMale: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
0.020-0.036 L/kg
0.019-0.031 L/kg
Leukocyte count (WBC)4500-11,000/mm34.5-11.0 × 109/L
Neutrophils, segmented54%-62%0.54-0.62
Neutrophils, bands3%-5%0.03-0.05
Lymphocytes25%-33%0.25-0.33
Monocytes3%-7%0.03-0.07
Eosinophils1%-3%0.01-0.03
Basophils0%-0.75%0.00-0.0075
Platelet count150,000-400,000/mm3150-400 × 109/L
Hematologic › Coagulation
Partial thromboplastin time (PTT/aPTT) (activated)25-40 seconds25-40 seconds
Prothrombin time (PT)11-15 seconds11-15 seconds
D-dimer≤250 ng/mL≤1.4 nmol/L
Hematologic › Other hematologic
Reticulocyte count0.5%-1.5%0.005-0.015
Erythrocyte count (RBC)Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million/mm3
4.3-5.9 × 1012/L
3.5-5.5 × 1012/L
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren)Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
0-15 mm/h
0-20 mm/h
CD4+ T-lymphocyte count≥500/mm3≥0.5 × 109/L
Hemoglobin A1c≤6%≤42 mmol/mol
Urine
Calcium100-300 mg/24 h2.5-7.5 mmol/24 h
Osmolality50-1200 mOsmol/kg H2O50-1200 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate8-40 μg/mL90-445 μmol/L
Proteins, total<150 mg/24 h<0.15 g/24 h
Body mass index
Body mass index (BMI)Adult: 19-25 kg/m2not listed

For exam study, not for clinical use.

Source: USMLE Step 1 Sample Test Questions: USMLE Laboratory Values, pages 7 to 9 (USMLE program, usmle.org) [1]; NBME Laboratory Values (NBME, nbme.org) [2]

Grouping follows the official table: Serum (electrolytes and general chemistry, hepatic, other, lipids, iron studies, endocrine, immunoglobulins), arterial blood gases, cerebrospinal fluid, hematologic, urine and body mass index. Hemoglobin A1c is listed under Hematologic, Endocrine in the official table and appears under Other hematologic here.

How to use this table

  • Search matches the test name and common short forms (for example BUN, TSH, ALT, PT, MCV, CD4).
  • Filter by panel to see one block of the official table, such as Electrolytes, Hepatic or Complete blood count.
  • Units: the first column is the official “Reference Range” (conventional units such as mg/dL and mEq/L); the second is the official “SI Reference Intervals” column (such as mmol/L).
  • Sex and timing: some tests list separate male and female ranges, and cortisol lists times of day, exactly as in the official table.

Values are copied from the official PDF and checked automatically against its text. Ranges are written with a hyphen (136-146) where the PDF uses a dash.

Worked example

A question stem gives a serum sodium of 128 mEq/L.

Type sodium in the search box. The official range is 136-146 mEq/L (SI 136-146 mmol/L), so 128 mEq/L is low. On exam day the same official table is available on screen.

Source: USMLE Step 1 Sample Test Questions: USMLE Laboratory Values, pages 7 to 9 (USMLE program, usmle.org) [1]

FAQ

Do you get lab values on the USMLE exam?

Yes. The USMLE program says questions are presented on screen “including use of the USMLE Laboratory Values table”, and it prints the same table in the Step 1 sample questions booklet (pages 7 to 9). This page reproduces that table.

Source: USMLE Step 1 Sample Test Questions: USMLE Laboratory Values, pages 7 to 9 (USMLE program, usmle.org) [1]

Are NBME lab values the same as USMLE lab values?

NBME publishes a “Laboratory Values” table on nbme.org. On 24 October 2026 we compared it value by value with the table in the USMLE Step 1 sample questions PDF, and every value matched.

Source: NBME Laboratory Values (NBME, nbme.org) [2]; USMLE Step 1 Sample Test Questions: USMLE Laboratory Values, pages 7 to 9 (USMLE program, usmle.org) [1]

Is there an NBME lab values PDF?

Yes. NBME posts the table as a PDF (NBME Laboratory Reference Values), and usmle.org includes it on pages 7 to 9 of the Step 1 sample test questions PDF. Both are linked in the sources below.

Source: NBME Laboratory Reference Values (NBME, nbme.org) [3]; USMLE Step 1 Sample Test Questions: USMLE Laboratory Values, pages 7 to 9 (USMLE program, usmle.org) [1]

What units does the USMLE lab values table use?

It has two columns: “Reference Range” in conventional units (for example mg/dL, mEq/L, U/L) and “SI Reference Intervals” (for example mmol/L, μmol/L, g/L). Body mass index has only one value (adult 19-25 kg/m2).

Source: USMLE Step 1 Sample Test Questions: USMLE Laboratory Values, pages 7 to 9 (USMLE program, usmle.org) [1]

What are normal arterial blood gas values on the USMLE table?

On room air: pH 7.35-7.45, Pco2 33-45 mm Hg and Po2 75-105 mm Hg. Serum bicarbonate is 22-28 mEq/L. To work through a full ABG, use the ABG interpretation calculator.

Source: USMLE Step 1 Sample Test Questions: USMLE Laboratory Values, pages 7 to 9 (USMLE program, usmle.org) [1]

Sources

Every formula, cutoff and reference value on this page comes from the official sources below. Click any source to check it yourself.

  1. USMLE Step 1 Sample Test Questions: USMLE Laboratory Values, pages 7 to 9 (PDF updated 2 April 2026, retrieved 24 October 2026) (USMLE program, usmle.org)
  2. NBME Laboratory Values (page updated 17 June 2026, retrieved 24 October 2026) (NBME, nbme.org)
  3. NBME Laboratory Reference Values (PDF) (NBME, nbme.org)

Last checked: 24 October 2026. Spotted a mistake? Please tell us on the Corrections page.

For exam study, not for clinical use. This tool is for learning how the formulas work. It is not medical advice. See the Medical disclaimer.

More free tools